Astro Residential Ltd logo
Tenants Landlords
0208 991 1977 0208 998 8955

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Search for properties

Property type

Minimum price

Maximum price

Minimum bedrooms

At Astro Residential we’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the GDPR.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Astro Residential or use our website www.astroresidential.co.uk 

For questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at management@astrorsidential.co.uk or Astro Residential Ltd, West Africa House, Ashbourne Road, Ealing, London, W5 3QP.

 

About Astro Residential

Astro Residential is a trading name of Astro Residential Ltd, registered number is 9892823 and registered office is Astro Residential Ltd, West Africa House, Ashbourne Road, Ealing, London, W5 3QP. Astro Residential Ltd also has separate divisions known as Astro Property Management Ltd and Astro Lettings. All future reference to “Astro” herein refers to all three divisions.

 

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us or when you visit our office, for example when you:

  • Enquire about specific properties for rent;
  • Apply for specific properties for rent;
  • Rent a property through our agency;
  • Interact with us on social media sites. 

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit or register on our website.

 

What type of personal information is collected?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform the services needed to progress the letting of a property.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

 

How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which we will retain your personal information. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  • Retention in case of queries – we will retain your personal data as long as necessary to deal with your queries;
  • Retention in case of claims – we will retain your personal data for as long as you might legally bring claims against us;
  • Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements – we will retain your personal data after your contract or service with us has come to an end based on legal and regulatory requirements.

We will retain your personal information provided to us for referencing for up to one year after a failed tenancy application and for up to six years after the expiry of the tenancy agreement if accepted.

Data will be deleted from our system upon expiry of the time frame.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information that you directly provide to us and from third parties/external sources for legitimate business interests in the following ways:

Mainly applicable to applicants, tenants and guarantors:

  • To respond to enquiries or requests from you. Communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our staff.
  • Data processing. Using the personal information of another individual in a variety of ways, including collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying the data.
  • Application Forms. Used to obtain applicant contact information and financial information. This can be shared with third parties for referencing the applicant in order to verify their financial information, employment references, landlord reference etc.
  • Identity checks. Check identity documents to verifying your identity to ensure you have a ‘right to rent’ in the UK.
  • Perform financial checks. Money laundering, financial and credit checks for legitimate interests to prevent fraud and reduce credit risk.
  • Perform property ownership checks. Where required, to ensure party is legal owner of the stated property.
  • Use tracing services to obtain onward contact details and collect any unpaid debts for any default by You.
  • When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.  We use that information to resolve your complaint.  If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.
  • Disclosure to Government and their agencies. We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

Mainly applicable to landlords:

  • To respond to enquiries or requests from you. Communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our staff.
  • Perform property ownership checks. Where required, to ensure party is legal owner of the stated property.
  • For carrying out our obligations such as visiting, arranging viewings and inspections of your property. For the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • Disclosure to Government and their agencies. We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. 

Where you have entered into a contract with us or we provide you with services:

  • To respond to enquiries or requests from you: communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our staff.
  • For carrying out our obligations such as visiting, arranging viewings and inspections of your property. For the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • Data processing: Using the personal information of another individual in a variety of ways, including collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying the data.
  • We may use your business and personal information. This includes all information given to us during our business relationship, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client.  We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.  It is not used for any other purpose.  We expect you to reciprocate this policy.
  • We keep information which forms part of our business records for up to six years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.
  • To notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services.  Our legal basis for this use is namely for the administration and management of our existing business contracts.
  • Disclosure to Government and their agencies. We are subject to the law like everyone else.
  • Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, or to collect payments from you.
  • To deal with enquiries and complaints.
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Use tracing services to obtain onward contact details and collect any unpaid debts for any default by you.
  • We may use your data to commence any legal action against you for breach of any contract/ agreement you have with us to provide you with a service.
  • We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
  • We may use your name, email address to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you. Our legal basis for this use is namely for evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.
  • At any time, you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address above. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

Our website:

  • We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics, a third-party website monitoring tool. For more information, see our Cookie Policy. Our basis for this is for the use of our software, IT systems and for improving our website.

Other:

  • Job application and employment. If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep the information for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for up to six years before destroying or deleting it. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

 

Who has access to information?

We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose any of your information to third parties (any person outside our business). We will not, without your consent, disclose or supply your personal data to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

We only disclose your personal data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy or subject to any agreements in place between us. The following circumstances may apply:

  • To third parties with whom information is shared for anti-money laundering checks, credit risk reduction, debt collection and other fraud and crime prevention purposes. If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud or reducing credit risk).
  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data.
  • To any regulator, external auditor or applicable body or court where we are required to do so by law or regulation or as part of any investigation.
  • To any central or local government department and other statutory or public bodies, such as HMRC.
  • We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.
  • When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law.
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
  • In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

  

Your rights

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.  Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries.  Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

You have the right:

  • To be informed about our processing of your personal data;
  • To object to processing of personal data;
  • To restrict processing of your personal data;
  • To have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • To request access to your personal data and information about how we process it;
  • To have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent. To withdraw that consent at any time.  If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.
  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. As of May 2018, our company does not send out any form of marketing emails. In the future if this is to change, we will inform you of the change and provide information on how to opt out of such marketing communications from us.
  • To access the information, we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it.
  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at management@astrorsidential.co.uk or write to us at Astro Residential Ltd, West Africa House, Ashbourne Road, Ealing, London, W5 3QP.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.  More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

 

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality, so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, visit our Cookies Policy.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 23/05/2018.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

 

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk.